ReadingGroupLogos 20th NC Gay and Lesbian Film Festival 2015
RRRG

2015 NC Gay & Lesbian Film Festival Screenings
Schedule Grid with Program Information

So I took the information on the Films page and the information on the Schedule page and put them together here along with some color coding to help out. You’ll still have to click on the Screening (Title) link to get the description, but it is supposed to open in a different window so you don’t lose your place.

Please share a link to this page with your friends if you think it might help them too. Thanks!

Target Audience
Everyone Men Trans* Women
 
DateScreening (click for description)TimeVenueNotesTime SlotAudienceFeaturing
Fri, Aug 14 The Glitter and the Pizzazz 1:10pm – 2:40pm Cinema Two US, 89 min 1 Trans* Transgender Shorts - Roxanne, Black is Blue, Passing, Prinsesa, A Place in the Middle
Fri, Aug 14 Rock Hard 1:20pm – 2:45pm Cinema One Various Countries, 86 min Men Men’s International Shorts - Miss Moneypenny, Out, Chance, Graduation, Milkshakes and Memories, The Koala’s Foot, Why Not?, An Afternoon
Fri, Aug 14 The Royal Road 1:30pm – 2:35pm Fletcher Hall US, 65 min Everyone Documentary
Fri, Aug 14 Butch Exotica 3:00pm – 4:30pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 88 min 2 Women Women’s International Shorts - 09:55-11:05, Ingrid Ekman, Bergsgatan 4B, Bachelorette, Equality Sees No Difference, Hide Your Eyes, Imagining T, No Matter Who
Fri, Aug 14 Christine at the Crossroads 3:10pm – 4:30pm Cinema One US, 80 min Women Christine at the Crossroads & Alone with People
Fri, Aug 14 How To Win at Checkers (Every Time) 3:15pm – 4:35pm Fletcher Hall Thailand, 80 min Men Feature
Fri, Aug 14 Beyond Just Male and Female 4:45pm – 6:30pm Cinema One US/Canada, 88 min 3 Trans* Transgender Shorts Program - Tomgirl, Technical Diffficulties of Intimacy, Blush, Mx. Pink, Walks Like a..., Expose, Western Candyland, Flying Solo: A Transgender Widow Fights Discrimination, Elise
Fri, Aug 14 Erogenous Regions 5:00pm – 6:15pm Cinema Two US/Canada, 74 min Women Women’s Drama Shorts - 50%, Ballot, Citizen Jane, Election Night, Notes From There, On Your Feet, Woman!, Sleep Awake
Fri, Aug 14 Seed Money: The Chuck Holmes Story 5:15pm – 6:35pm Fletcher Hall US, 80 min Men Documentary
Fri, Aug 14 Occupying Ed 6:45pm – 8:35pm Cinema Two US, 90 min 4 Everyone Feature
Fri, Aug 14 While You Weren’t Looking 7:00pm – 8:45pm Cinema One South Africa, 104 min Women Feature
Fri, Aug 14 Tab Hunter Confidential 7:15pm – 8:45pm Fletcher Hall US, 90 min Men Documentary
Fri, Aug 14 Flying Monkeys 9:00pm – 10:25pm Cinema Two US, 73 min 5 Men Men’s Comedy Shorts - Visiting Hours, Aquarium, My Life is a Dream, I Am Syd Stone, Sex Date, Heavenly Peace, The Future Perfect, International Male, The Glory Hole
Fri, Aug 14 Death in Buenos Aires 9:10pm – 10:40pm Cinema One Argentina, 92 min Men Feature
Fri, Aug 14 S&M Sally 9:15pm – 10:35pm Fletcher Hall US, 80 min Women Feature
Fri, Aug 14 Foreign Intruder 10:45pm – 12:10am Cinema Two Various Countries, 87 min 6 Men Men’s International Shorts - The Last Girl, End of Season Sale, From Him, I Do
Fri, Aug 14 Hell Town 11:00pm – 12:50am Fletcher Hall US, 90 min Men Feature
Fri, Aug 14 54: The Director’s Cut 11:10pm – 12:45am Cinema One US, 106 min Men Feature
 
Sat, Aug 15 The Wizard of Oz 10:45am – 12:25pm Cinema One US, 1939, 101 min 1 Families Free Family Screening
Sat, Aug 15 Foreign Intruder 11:00am – 12:25pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 87 min Men Men’s International Shorts - The Last Girl, End of Season Sale, From Him, I Do
Sat, Aug 15 Game Face 11:15am – 12:50pm Fletcher Hall US, 95 min Everyone Documentary
Sat, Aug 15 Two 4 One 1:00pm – 2:20pm Cinema One Canada, 77 min 2 Trans* Feature
Sat, Aug 15 Winning Dad 1:10pm – 2:45pm Fletcher Hall US, 78 min Men Feature
Sat, Aug 15 Temperature Rising 12:50pm – 3:35pm Cinema Two US/Canada, 92 min Women Women’s Shorts - The Night is Ours, Pepper, Beards: Trixie and Jethro, We’re Okay, Leaving Home, Lindy Calls Tracy, Only for Forever, Crosswalk, Bench Project: Lost and Found
Sat, Aug 15 Enlargement Exercises 2:45pm – 4:30pm Cinema One US, 85 min 3 Men Men’s Comedy Shorts - Bowes Academy, If We Took a Holiday, Squared, You. Me. Bathroom. Sex. Now., Midnight
Sat, Aug 15 Butch Exotica 3:00pm – 4:30pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 88 min Women Women’s International Shorts - 09:55-11:05, Ingrid Ekman, Bergsgatan 4B, Bachelorette, Equality Sees No Difference, Hide Your Eyes, Imagining T, No Matter Who
Sat, Aug 15 Super Awesome! 3:10pm – 4:40pm Fletcher Hall Australia, 89 min Everyone Special Presentations
Sat, Aug 15 Beyond Just Male and Female 4:45pm – 6:30pm Cinema Two US/Canada, 88 min 4 Trans* Transgender Shorts Program - Tomgirl, Technical Diffficulties of Intimacy, Blush, Mx. Pink, Walks Like a..., Expose, Western Candyland, Flying Solo: A Transgender Widow Fights Discrimination, Elise
Sat, Aug 15 Lipstick Jane 4:50pm – 6:35pm Cinema One US/Canada, 86 min Women Women’s Mixed Shorts - First Clue, The Ruined, Big Time: My Doodled Diary, Stop Calling Me Honey Bunny, Sugarhiccup, The Last Round, But Who Has Seen God?
Sat, Aug 15 Kissing Darkness 5:10pm – 6:35pm Fletcher Hall US, 87 min Men Feature
Sat, Aug 15 The Otter’s Club 6:45pm – 8:30pm Cinema Two US, 86 min 5 Men Men’s Drama Shorts - Boy Meets Boy, Furious Saint Jack and Otter, Alone, hopefulROMANTIC, Lady of the Night, Lies People Tell, Been Too Long at the Fair, Gay Over, Message Sent, More of Last Night
Sat, Aug 15 Alto 7:00pm – 9:00pm Fletcher Hall US, 102 min Women Feature
Sat, Aug 15 The Surface 7:10pm – 8:45pm Cinema One US, 79 min Men Feature
Sat, Aug 15 Flying Monkeys 9:00pm – 10:25pm Cinema Two US, 73 min 6 Men Men’s Comedy Shorts - Visiting Hours, Aquarium, My Life is a Dream, I Am Syd Stone, Sex Date, Heavenly Peace, The Future Perfect, International Male, The Glory Hole
Sat, Aug 15 Margarita, With a Straw 9:10pm – 10:50pm Cinema One India, 100 min Women Feature
Sat, Aug 15 Fourth Man Out 9:20pm – 11:00pm Fletcher Hall US, 95 min Men Feature
Sat, Aug 15 You’re Killing Me 11:10pm – 12:40am Cinema Two US, 90 min 7 Men Feature
Sat, Aug 15 Drag Becomes Him: The Jinkx Monsoon Film 11:15pm – 12:40am Cinema One US, 83 min Men Documentary
Sat, Aug 15 Hell Town 11:20pm – 1:10am Fletcher Hall US, 90 min Men Feature
 
Sun, Aug 16 The Glitter and the Pizzazz 10:30am – 12:00pm Cinema One US, 89 min 1 Trans* Transgender Shorts - Roxanne, Black is Blue, Passing, Prinsesa, A Place in the Middle
Sun, Aug 16 Lipstick Jane 10:40am – 12:25pm Cinema Two US/Canada, 86 min Women Women’s Mixed Shorts - First Clue, The Ruined, Big Time: My Doodled Diary, Stop Calling Me Honey Bunny, Sugarhiccup, The Last Round, But Who Has Seen God?
Sun, Aug 16 Occupying Ed 10:50am – 12:40pm Fletcher Hall US, 90 min Everyone Feature
Sun, Aug 16 Paternity Leave 1:00pm – 2:30pm Fletcher Hall US, 90 min 2 Men Feature
Sun, Aug 16 Temperature Rising 12:30pm – 2:15pm Cinema One US/Canada, 92 min Women Women’s Shorts - The Night is Ours, Pepper, Beards: Trixie and Jethro, We’re Okay, Leaving Home, Lindy Calls Tracy, Only for Forever, Crosswalk, Bench Project: Lost and Found
Sun, Aug 16 Erogenous Regions 12:45pm – 2:00pm Cinema Two US/Canada, 74 min Women Women’s Drama Shorts - 50%, Ballot, Citizen Jane, Election Night, Notes From There, On Your Feet, Woman!, Sleep Awake
Sun, Aug 16 Enlargement Exercises 2:30pm – 4:15pm Cinema Two US, 85 min 3 Men Men’s Comedy Shorts - Bowes Academy, If We Took a Holiday, Squared, You. Me. Bathroom. Sex. Now., Midnight
Sun, Aug 16 The Otter’s Club 2:45pm – 4:30pm Cinema One US, 86 min Men Men’s Drama Shorts - Boy Meets Boy, Furious Saint Jack and Otter, Alone, hopefulROMANTIC, Lady of the Night, Lies People Tell, Been Too Long at the Fair, Gay Over, Message Sent, More of Last Night
Sun, Aug 16 Probable Robot 3:00pm – 4:20pm Fletcher Hall US, 64 min Women Feature
Sun, Aug 16 Cast a Wicked Spell 4:45pm – 6:10pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 85 min 4 Women Women’s International Shorts - Communication, Everything in Between, Female Masculinity Appreciation Society, The Goodbye Kiss, Horoscope, Lilith
Sun, Aug 16 54: The Director’s Cut 5:00pm – 6:45pm Cinema One US, 106 min Men Feature
Sun, Aug 16 Those People 5:10pm – 6:40pm Fletcher Hall US, 89 min Men Feature
Sun, Aug 16 Flying Monkeys 6:45pm – 8:15pm Cinema Two US, 73 min 5 Men Men’s Comedy Shorts - Visiting Hours, Aquarium, My Life is a Dream, I Am Syd Stone, Sex Date, Heavenly Peace, The Future Perfect, International Male, The Glory Hole
Sun, Aug 16 Summer (Zomer) 7:00pm – 8:30pm Fletcher Hall Netherlands, 89 min Women Feature
Sun, Aug 16 In The Grayscale 7:10pm – 8:50pm Cinema One Chile, 98 min Men Feature
Sun, Aug 16 Rock Hard 9:00pm – 10:25pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 86 min 6 Men Men’s International Shorts - Miss Moneypenny, Out, Chance, Graduation, Milkshakes and Memories, The Koala’s Foot, Why Not?, An Afternoon
Sun, Aug 16 Machismo 9:10pm – 10:40pm Cinema One Various Countries, 90 min Men Men’s International Shorts - Weird is Who’s Not Weird, Sanguine Craving, Bulls, Open Relationship, Tell Me What You Feel, Forced Contact
Sun, Aug 16 Seed Money: The Chuck Holmes Story 9:15pm – 10:35pm Fletcher Hall US, 80 min Men Documentary
 
Mon, Aug 17 Drag Becomes Him: The Jinkx Monsoon Film 7:00pm – 8:25pm Cinema One US, 83 min 1 Men Documentary
Mon, Aug 17 From This Day Forward 7:10pm – 8:25pm Fletcher Hall US, 75 min Trans* Documentary
Mon, Aug 17 Christine at the Crossroads 7:20pm – 8:40pm Cinema Two US, 80 min Women Christine at the Crossroads & Alone with People
Mon, Aug 17 Fourth Man Out 8:45pm – 10:35pm Cinema One US, 95 min 2 Men Feature
Mon, Aug 17 Those People 9:00pm – 10:30pm Fletcher Hall US, 89 min Men Feature
Mon, Aug 17 Seed Money: The Chuck Holmes Story 9:10pm – 10:30pm Cinema Two US, 80 min Men Documentary
 
Tues, Aug 18 S&M Sally 7:00pm – 8:20pm Fletcher Hall US, 80 min 1 Women Feature
Tues, Aug 18 Two 4 One 7:10pm – 8:25pm Cinema One Canada, 77 min Trans* Feature
Tues, Aug 18 The Royal Road 7:20pm – 8:25pm Cinema Two US, 65 min Everyone Documentary
Tues, Aug 18 The Summer of Sangaile 8:45pm – 10:15pm Fletcher Hall Lithuania, 89 min 2 Women Feature
Tues, Aug 18 Love Me Anyway 9:00pm – 10:15pm Cinema One US, 74 min Men Documentary
Tues, Aug 18 Kissing Darkness 9:10pm – 10:40pm Cinema Two US, 87 min Men Feature
 
Wed, Aug 19 I Am Michael 7:00pm – 8:40pm Cinema One Dir. Justin Kelly, US, 2015, NR, 99 min 1 Men Feature
Wed, Aug 19 Occupying Ed 7:10pm – 8:40pm Cinema Two US, 90 min Everyone Feature
Wed, Aug 19 Tab Hunter Confidential 9:15pm – 10:45pm Cinema One US, 90 min 2 Men Documentary
Wed, Aug 19 Hell Town 9:20pm – 10:50pm Cinema Two US, 90 min Men Feature
 
Thurs, Aug 20 Counting For Thunder 7:00pm – 9:00pm Fletcher Hall US, 103 min 1 Men Feature
Thurs, Aug 20 Liz in September 7:10pm – 8:40pm Cinema One Venezuela, 92 min Women Feature
Thurs, Aug 20 Winning Dad 7:20pm – 8:40pm Cinema Two US, 78 min Men Feature
Thurs, Aug 20 All About E 9:15pm – 10:50pm Cinema One Australia, 93 min 2 Women Feature
Thurs, Aug 20 Paternity Leave 9:20pm – 10:50pm Fletcher Hall US, 90 min Men Feature
Thurs, Aug 20 Game Face 9:30pm – 10:45pm Cinema Two US, 95 min Everyone Documentary
 
Fri, Aug 21 Margarita, With a Straw 1:00pm – 2:40pm Cinema One India, 100 min 1 Women Feature
Fri, Aug 21 The Surface 1:10pm – 2:30pm Fletcher Hall US, 79 min Men Feature
Fri, Aug 21 Conjunctions 1:20pm – 2:45pm Cinema Two US/Canada, 80 min Trans* International Transgender Shorts - Naleena, Schleierhaft, The Girl and Her Tail, Boys Don’t Wear Nail Polish, Kayla and Kyle, Sotto Sopra, Ashes of the Afternoon, Alex, The Dancer and the Crow
Fri, Aug 21 While You Weren’t Looking 2:50pm – 4:35pm Fletcher Hall South Africa, 104 min 2 Women Feature
Fri, Aug 21 Daddy’s Big Secret 3:00pm – 4:45pm Cinema Two US, 84 min Men Men’s Drama Shorts - If You Could Only Be You, Pepper, Pretty Boy, Tom in America
Fri, Aug 21 Rock Hard 3:10pm – 4:35pm Cinema One Various Countries, 86 min Men Men’s International Shorts - Miss Moneypenny, Out, Chance, Graduation, Milkshakes and Memories, The Koala’s Foot, Why Not?, An Afternoon
Fri, Aug 21 In The Grayscale 5:00pm – 6:40pm Fletcher Hall Chile, 98 min 3 Men Feature
Fri, Aug 21 Erogenous Regions 5:10pm – 6:25pm Cinema One US/Canada, 74 min Women Women’s Drama Shorts - 50%, Ballot, Citizen Jane, Election Night, Notes From There, On Your Feet, Woman!, Sleep Awake
Fri, Aug 21 Tighter Than Ever 5:20pm – 6:45pm Cinema Two US, 79 min Men Men’s Drama Shorts - As a Friend, Eden, Tomorrow, Brink, Noam, Overcome, Seven Drinks
Fri, Aug 21 Better Half 7:00pm – 9:10pm Cinema One US, 110 min 4 Men Feature
Fri, Aug 21 All About E 7:10pm – 8:45pm Fletcher Hall Australia, 93 min Women Feature
Fri, Aug 21 Counting For Thunder 7:15pm – 9:10pm Cinema Two US, 103 min Men Feature
Fri, Aug 21 Enchantments 9:10pm – 10:45pm Cinema One US, 79 min 5 Women Feature
Fri, Aug 21 Subways 9:15pm – 10:55pm Fletcher Hall US, 81 min Men Feature
Fri, Aug 21 Probable Robot 9:30pm – 10:35pm Cinema Two US, 64 min Women Feature
Fri, Aug 21 Conjunctions 11:00pm – 12:25am Cinema Two US/Canada, 80 min 6 Trans* International Transgender Shorts - Naleena, Schleierhaft, The Girl and Her Tail, Boys Don’t Wear Nail Polish, Kayla and Kyle, Sotto Sopra, Ashes of the Afternoon, Alex, The Dancer and the Crow
Fri, Aug 21 Foreign Intruder 11:10pm – 12:35am Cinema One Various Countries, 87 min Men Men’s International Shorts - The Last Girl, End of Season Sale, From Him, I Do
Fri, Aug 21 Death in Buenos Aires 11:20pm – 12:25am Fletcher Hall Argentina, 92 min Men Feature
 
Sat, Aug 22 Alto 11:00am – 12:40pm Cinema One US, 102 min 1 Women Feature
Sat, Aug 22 Super Awesome! 11:10am – 12:40pm Cinema Two Australia, 89 min Everyone Special Presentations
Sat, Aug 22 From This Day Forward 11:20am – 12:35pm Fletcher Hall US, 75 min Trans* Documentary
Sat, Aug 22 How To Win at Checkers (Every Time) 1:00pm – 2:20pm Fletcher Hall Thailand, 80 min 2 Men Feature
Sat, Aug 22 Cast a Wicked Spell 1:10pm – 2:35pm Cinema One Various Countries, 85 min Women Women’s International Shorts - Communication, Everything in Between, Female Masculinity Appreciation Society, The Goodbye Kiss, Horoscope, Lilith
Sat, Aug 22 Enchantments 1:20pm – 2:55pm Cinema Two US, 79 min Women Feature
Sat, Aug 22 You’re Killing Me 2:50pm – 4:40pm Fletcher Hall US, 90 min 3 Men Feature
Sat, Aug 22 Summer (Zomer) 3:00pm – 4:30pm Cinema One Netherlands, 89 min Women Feature
Sat, Aug 22 Conjunctions 3:15pm – 4:40pm Cinema Two US/Canada, 80 min Trans* International Transgender Shorts - Naleena, Schleierhaft, The Girl and Her Tail, Boys Don’t Wear Nail Polish, Kayla and Kyle, Sotto Sopra, Ashes of the Afternoon, Alex, The Dancer and the Crow
Sat, Aug 22 Daddy’s Big Secret 5:00pm – 6:40pm Cinema One US, 84 min 4 Men Men’s Drama Shorts - If You Could Only Be You, Pepper, Pretty Boy, Tom in America
Sat, Aug 22 The Summer of Sangaile 5:10pm – 6:40pm Fletcher Hall Lithuania, 89 min Women Feature
Sat, Aug 22 Better Half 5:15pm – 7:15pm Cinema Two US, 110 min Men Feature
Sat, Aug 22 Liz in September 7:00pm – 8:30pm Fletcher Hall Venezuela, 92 min 5 Women Feature
Sat, Aug 22 Love Me Anyway 7:15pm – 8:45pm Cinema One US, 74 min Men Documentary
Sat, Aug 22 Rock Hard 7:30pm – 8:55pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 86 min Men Men’s International Shorts - Miss Moneypenny, Out, Chance, Graduation, Milkshakes and Memories, The Koala’s Foot, Why Not?, An Afternoon
Sat, Aug 22 Upstairs Inferno 9:00pm – 11:00pm Fletcher Hall US, 100 min 6 Everyone Documentary
Sat, Aug 22 Tighter Than Ever 9:10pm – 10:35pm Cinema One US, 79 min Men Men’s Drama Shorts - As a Friend, Eden, Tomorrow, Brink, Noam, Overcome, Seven Drinks
Sat, Aug 22 Butch Exotica 9:20pm – 10:50pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 88 min Women Women’s International Shorts - 09:55-11:05, Ingrid Ekman, Bergsgatan 4B, Bachelorette, Equality Sees No Difference, Hide Your Eyes, Imagining T, No Matter Who
Sat, Aug 22 Machismo 11:00pm – 12:30am Cinema One Various Countries, 90 min 7 Men Men’s International Shorts - Weird is Who’s Not Weird, Sanguine Craving, Bulls, Open Relationship, Tell Me What You Feel, Forced Contact
Sat, Aug 22 Subways 11:10pm – 12:50am Cinema Two US, 81 min Men Feature
Sat, Aug 22 The Royal Road 11:20pm – 12:25am Fletcher Hall US, 65 min Everyone Documentary

page compiled and formatted by Jim Manchester of IYI Creative Services using information from the NC Gay & Lesbian Film Festival webpage at The Carolina Theatre



Jim Manchester
Email: [email protected]
Square Cash Square Cash