Group Logo NCGLFF 2018 Website Banner
RRRG

2018 NC Gay & Lesbian Film Festival Screenings
Schedule Grid with Program Information

So I took the information on the Films page and the information on the Schedule page and put them together here along with some color coding to help out. If you click on the film’s title, the Festival’s description of the program will open in a new tab or window. Many of the short programs offer previews this year! Check them out too!

Please share a link to this page with your friends if you think it might help them too. Thanks!

Target Audience
Everyone Men Transgender People Women

Films marked with an * are in competition for an Audience Award. You will receive a pencil-less ballot as you enter the theatre. (Simply tear the edge of the ballot next to your rating to record your vote. Place in a ballot bucket upon leaving the theatre.)

Here's a helpful view of all the films in alphabetical order by Interest so you can make notes about them: 2018 Film Festival Planner.

DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Thu, Aug 16 Every Act of Life * 4:50pm-6:23pm 1 Fletcher Hall Everyone Documentary 
Thu, Aug 16 Laws of Attraction 5:00pm-6:47pm Cinema One Men Men’s Drama Shorts Turn It Around, Freefall, Teddy, Poof, The Dare Project, Near Change
Thu, Aug 16 Open Up Your Closet 5:10pm-6:46pm Cinema Two Transgender Transgender Shorts  Something About Alex, Laissez-moi Danser, Only What You Need to Know, Mathias, Juan Gabriel is Dead
Thu, Aug 16 Love, Scott * 7:00pm-8:30pm 2 Fletcher Hall Men Documentary 
Thu, Aug 16 Snapshots * 7:10pm-8:59pm Cinema One Women Feature 
Thu, Aug 16 Man Made * 7:20pm-8:53pm Cinema Two Transgender Documentary 
Thu, Aug 16 The Boogeymen 9:10pm-10:55pm 3 Fletcher Hall Men Men’s Late-Night Dark Shorts The Quiet Room, Little Bill’s Peep Show, Michael Joseph Jason John, Hippopotamus, So It Goes, Mindfuck, Demons
Thu, Aug 16 From A Different Angle 9:20pm-11:10pm Cinema Two Everyone Documentary Short Subjects Black Enuf*, Dances, Fighting Two Wars, Drag Queen Storytime, Muxes, Pride Out West, Jim’s Introduction to Gender Identity, David in Brief, Half A Life
Thu, Aug 16 The Boogeywomen 9:30pm-11:12pm Cinema One Women Women’s Dark Drama and Comedy Shorts Post-Apocalyptic Potluck, Maricruz, Held Down by a Shadow, Setback, Heal, Devi (Goddess), Tell Me Twice, Easy Abby
 
DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Fri, Aug 17 Deal Your Own Deck 2:50pm-4:39pm 1 Cinema One Men Men’s Drama Shorts Blood Out of a Stone, Breathing through a Straw, Vertical Lines, Ace, Versatile, Elwood Takes a Lover
Fri, Aug 17 The Passionate Pursuits of Angela Bowen * 3:00pm-4:15pm Fletcher Hall Women Documentary 
Fri, Aug 17 To A More Perfect Union: US v Windsor/Bobbi & Sheelagh 3:10pm-4:23pm Cinema Two Women Women's Documentary Combined Program 
Fri, Aug 17 From A Different Angle 4:40pm-6:30pm 2 Cinema Two Everyone Documentary Short Subjects Black Enuf*, Dances, Fighting Two Wars, Drag Queen Storytime, Muxes, Pride Out West, Jim’s Introduction to Gender Identity, David in Brief, Half A Life
Fri, Aug 17 Idiot Holding the Flashlight 4:50pm-6:39pm Fletcher Hall Men Men’s Comedy Shorts Orizaba’s Peak, For Life, That’s Me on the Right, The Quit, Femme, Late for Break Time
Fri, Aug 17 We Just Want to Dance Here 5:00pm-6:44pm Cinema One Transgender Transgender Shorts Calamity, Astri and Tambulah, Under the Skin, Lady Eva, Dragtivists, Push Pink
Fri, Aug 17 A.S.A.F.P. 6:50pm-8:29pm 3 Cinema Two Men Men’s Comedy Shorts Some Kind of Wonderful, Luber, Everything Must Go My Love, Magic H8 Ball, Scheideweg-Teenage Threesome, The Best Moment, The Shit!
Fri, Aug 17 TransMilitary * 7:00pm-8:43pm Fletcher Hall Transgender Documentary 
Fri, Aug 17 Wild Nights with Emily * 7:10pm-8:49pm Cinema One Women Feature 
Fri, Aug 17 I Am What I Am 8:50pm-10:40pm 4 Cinema Two Transgender Transgender Shorts  There You Are, Missed Connections, After the Date, She, Beauty, Pearls, Bathroom Rules
Fri, Aug 17 Mario * 9:00pm-10:59pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature In Swiss German with English subtitles
Fri, Aug 17 No Damsel in Distress 9:10pm-10:37pm Cinema One Women Women’s Mixed Drama and Comedy Shorts Scary Lucy Film, Up or Out, A Ranchera Song, When I See You, Feedback, Idea of Me
 
DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Sat, Aug 18 We Just Want to Dance Here 10:40am-12:24pm 1 Cinema Two Transgender Transgender Shorts Calamity, Astri and Tambulah, Under the Skin, Lady Eva, Dragtivists, Push Pink
Sat, Aug 18 Shades of Gray: In Pursuit of Older Women 10:50am-12:39pm Fletcher Hall Women Women’s Mixed Drama and Comedy Shorts Love Letter Rescue Squad, Getting Started, Marguerite, What We Don’t See, Seeing Glory, Forget-Me-Not, Heather Has Four Moms, and Sex, Politics, and Sticky Rice
Sat, Aug 18 Shrek 11:00am-12:30pm Cinema One Everyone Feature FREE Family Day Film
Sat, Aug 18 Laws of Attraction 12:40pm-2:27pm 2 Cinema Two Men Men’s Drama Shorts Turn It Around, Freefall, Teddy, Poof, The Dare Project, Near Change
Sat, Aug 18 Don’t Put Me on Display 12:50pm-2:34pm Cinema One Women Women’s Drama about Couples She’s Marrying Steve, Parker, Girl Talk, Check Out, Flamingo, Inertia, Kenosis Kiss, Foxy Trot
Sat, Aug 18 Golden Boy * 1:00pm-2:55pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature
Sat, Aug 18 Winding Up: In Praise of Younger Women 3:00pm-4:50pm 3 Cinema One Women Women’s Mixed Drama and Comedy Shorts EVOKE, Preslee, Mine is Yours, The Shiva Callers, Pop Rox, Sister Jesus, Outlines, Menhdi, The Pick Up
Sat, Aug 18 Shut the Front Door 3:10pm-4:45pm Cinema Two Everyone Family-Friendly Short Films  Goldfish, The Real Thing, Menhdi, Scheideweg-Teenage Threesome, Different, Pop Rox, Kick the Can, Open Recess, Uniform, Unicorn, Mrs. McCutcheon
Sat, Aug 18 My Big Gay Italian Wedding * 3:20pm-4:49pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature In Italian with English Subtitles
Sat, Aug 18 Idiot Holding the Flashlight 5:00pm-6:49pm 4 Cinema Two Men Men’s Comedy Shorts Orizaba’s Peak, For Life, That’s Me on the Right, The Quit, Femme, Late for Break Time
Sat, Aug 18 About A Donkey * 5:10pm-6:42pm Fletcher Hall Women Feature 
Sat, Aug 18 You Should Meet My Son! 2 * 5:20pm-6:35pm Cinema One Men Feature 
Sat, Aug 18 1985 * 7:00pm-8:25pm 5 Cinema One Men Feature 
Sat, Aug 18 Freelancers Anonymous * 7:10pm-8:31pm Fletcher Hall Women Feature 
Sat, Aug 18 Every Act of Life * 7:20pm-8:53pm Cinema Two Everyone Documentary 
Sat, Aug 18 Eva + Candela (Como te Llamas) * 9:00pm-10:33pm 6 Cinema One Women Feature In Spanish with English subtitles
Sat, Aug 18 Ideal Home * 9:10pm-10:41pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature 
Sat, Aug 18 Open Up Your Closet 9:20pm-10:56pm Cinema Two Transgender Transgender Shorts  Something About Alex, Laissez-moi Danser, Only What You Need to Know, Mathias, Juan Gabriel is Dead
Sat, Aug 18 The Boogeymen 10:50pm-12:35am 7 Cinema One Men Men’s Late-Night Dark Shorts The Quiet Room, Little Bill’s Peep Show, Michael Joseph Jason John, Hippopotamus, So It Goes, Mindfuck, Demons
Sat, Aug 18 Shadowlands * 11:00pm-12:28am Fletcher Hall Men Feature 
Sat, Aug 18 Man Made * 11:15pm-12:48am Cinema Two Transgender Documentary 
 
DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Sun, Aug 19 Drifter 1:00pm-2:52pm 1 Fletcher Hall Men Men’s Drama Shorts Guardian, Sunset, Foreign Lovers, Weather Talk, Ablution, I Want to Be with You in Darkness, Coming of Age, Fish Tank
Sun, Aug 19 Dykes, Camera, Action!/Black Enuf 1:10pm-2:30pm Cinema One Women Women's Documentary Combined Program 
Sun, Aug 19 To A More Perfect Union: US v Windsor/Bobbi & Sheelagh 1:20pm-2:33pm Cinema Two Women Women's Documentary Combined Program 
Sun, Aug 19 The Boogeywomen 3:00pm-4:42pm 2 Cinema One Women Women’s Dark Drama and Comedy Shorts Post-Apocalyptic Potluck, Maricruz, Held Down by a Shadow, Setback, Heal, Devi (Goddess), Tell Me Twice, Easy Abby
Sun, Aug 19 The Ice King * 3:10pm-4:39pm Fletcher Hall Men Documentary 
Sun, Aug 19 Shadowlands * 3:20pm-4:48pm Cinema Two Men Feature 
Sun, Aug 19 Deal Your Own Deck 5:00pm-6:49pm 3 Fletcher Hall Men Men’s Drama Shorts Blood Out of a Stone, Breathing through a Straw, Vertical Lines, Ace, Versatile, Elwood Takes a Lover
Sun, Aug 19 Venus * 5:10pm-6:45pm Cinema One Transgender Feature 
Sun, Aug 19 The Passionate Pursuits of Angela Bowen * 5:20pm-6:35pm Cinema Two Women Documentary 
Sun, Aug 19 No Damsel in Distress 7:00pm-8:27pm 4 Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Drama and Comedy Shorts Scary Lucy Film, Up or Out, A Ranchera Song, When I See You, Feedback, Idea of Me
Sun, Aug 19 A.S.A.F.P. 7:10pm-8:49pm Cinema One Men Men’s Comedy Shorts Some Kind of Wonderful, Luber, Everything Must Go My Love, Magic H8 Ball, Scheideweg-Teenage Threesome, The Best Moment, The Shit!
Sun, Aug 19 Evening Shadows * 7:20pm-9:02pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature In Hindi with English subtitles
 
DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Mon, Aug 20 Drifter 3:00pm-4:42pm 1 Fletcher Hall Men Men’s Drama Shorts Guardian, Sunset, Foreign Lovers, Weather Talk, Ablution, I Want to Be with You in Darkness, Coming of Age, Fish Tank
Mon, Aug 20 I Am What I Am 3:10pm-4:50pm Cinema One Transgender Transgender Shorts  There You Are, Missed Connections, After the Date, She, Beauty, Pearls, Bathroom Rules
Mon, Aug 20 To A More Perfect Union: US v Windsor/Bobbi & Sheelagh 3:20pm-4:33pm Cinema Two Women Women's Documentary Combined Program 
Mon, Aug 20 Deal Your Own Deck 5:00pm-6:39pm 2 Cinema Two Men Men’s Drama Shorts Blood Out of a Stone, Breathing through a Straw, Vertical Lines, Ace, Versatile, Elwood Takes a Lover
Mon, Aug 20 Shades of Gray: In Pursuit of Older Women 5:10pm-6:49pm Cinema One Women Women’s Mixed Drama and Comedy Shorts Love Letter Rescue Squad, Getting Started, Marguerite, What We Don’t See, Seeing Glory, Forget-Me-Not, Heather Has Four Moms, and Sex, Politics, and Sticky Rice
Mon, Aug 20 Every Act of Life 5:20pm-6:53pm Fletcher Hall Everyone Documentary 
Mon, Aug 20 Venus 7:00pm-8:35pm 3 Cinema Two Transgender Feature 
Mon, Aug 20 Freelancers Anonymous 7:10pm-8:31pm Cinema One Women Feature 
Mon, Aug 20 1985 7:20pm-8:45pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature 
Mon, Aug 20 Eva + Candela (Como te Llamas) 9:00pm-10:33pm 4 Cinema One Women Feature In Spanish with English subtitles
Mon, Aug 20 We Just Want to Dance Here 9:10pm-10:44pm Cinema Two Transgender Transgender Shorts Calamity, Astri and Tambulah, Under the Skin, Lady Eva, Dragtivists, Push Pink
Mon, Aug 20 Shadowlands 9:15pm-10:43pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature 
 
DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Tue, Aug 21 Open Up Your Closet 3:00pm-4:36pm 1 Cinema Two Transgender Transgender Shorts  Something About Alex, Laissez-moi Danser, Only What You Need to Know, Mathias, Juan Gabriel is Dead
Tue, Aug 21 Shut the Front Door 3:10pm-4:45pm Fletcher Hall Everyone Family-Friendly Short Films  Goldfish, The Real Thing, Menhdi, Scheideweg-Teenage Threesome, Different, Pop Rox, Kick the Can, Open Recess, Uniform, Unicorn, Mrs. McCutcheon
Tue, Aug 21 The Passionate Pursuits of Angela Bowen 3:20pm-4:35pm Cinema One Women Documentary 
Tue, Aug 21 Don’t Put Me on Display 5:00pm-6:34pm 2 Cinema One Women Women’s Drama about Couples She’s Marrying Steve, Parker, Girl Talk, Check Out, Flamingo, Inertia, Kenosis Kiss, Foxy Trot
Tue, Aug 21 Dykes, Camera, Action!/Black Enuf 5:10pm-6:30pm Cinema Two Women Women's Documentary Combined Program 
Tue, Aug 21 You Should Meet My Son! 2 5:20pm-6:35pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature 
Tue, Aug 21 Mario 7:00pm-8:59pm 3 Fletcher Hall Men Feature In Swiss German with English subtitles
Tue, Aug 21 Wild Nights with Emily 7:10pm-8:34pm Cinema One Women Feature 
Tue, Aug 21 I Am What I Am 7:20pm-9:00pm Cinema Two Transgender Transgender Shorts  There You Are, Missed Connections, After the Date, She, Beauty, Pearls, Bathroom Rules
Tue, Aug 21 Evening Shadows 9:00pm-10:42pm 4 Cinema One Men Feature In Hindi with English subtitles
Tue, Aug 21 Man Made 9:20pm-10:53pm Fletcher Hall Transgender Documentary 
Tue, Aug 21 To A More Perfect Union: US v Windsor/Bobbi & Sheelagh 9:30pm-10:43pm Cinema Two Women Women's Documentary Combined Program 
 
DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Wed, Aug 22 Shades of Gray: In Pursuit of Older Women 3:00pm-4:39pm 1 Fletcher Hall Women Women’s Mixed Drama and Comedy Shorts Love Letter Rescue Squad, Getting Started, Marguerite, What We Don’t See, Seeing Glory, Forget-Me-Not, Heather Has Four Moms, and Sex, Politics, and Sticky Rice
Wed, Aug 22 Laws of Attraction 3:10pm-4:47pm Cinema One Men Men’s Drama Shorts Turn It Around, Freefall, Teddy, Poof, The Dare Project, Near Change
Wed, Aug 22 Ideal Home 3:20pm-4:51pm Cinema Two Men Feature 
Wed, Aug 22 My Big Gay Italian Wedding 5:00pm-6:29pm 2 Fletcher Hall Men Feature In Italian with English Subtitles
Wed, Aug 22 About A Donkey 5:10pm-6:27pm Cinema One Women Feature 
Wed, Aug 22 Idiot Holding the Flashlight 5:20pm-6:59pm Cinema Two Men Men’s Comedy Shorts Orizaba’s Peak, For Life, That’s Me on the Right, The Quit, Femme, Late for Break Time
Wed, Aug 22 Snapshots 7:00pm-8:34pm 3 Fletcher Hall Women Feature 
Wed, Aug 22 The Ice King 7:10pm-8:39pm Cinema One Men Documentary 
Wed, Aug 22 From A Different Angle 7:20pm-9:00pm Cinema Two Everyone Documentary Short Subjects Black Enuf*, Dances, Fighting Two Wars, Drag Queen Storytime, Muxes, Pride Out West, Jim’s Introduction to Gender Identity, David in Brief, Half A Life
Wed, Aug 22 TransMilitary 9:00pm-10:33pm 4 Fletcher Hall Transgender Documentary 
Wed, Aug 22 Golden Boy 9:10pm-10:55pm Cinema One Men Feature
Wed, Aug 22 Winding Up: In Praise of Younger Women 9:20pm-11:00pm Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Drama and Comedy Shorts EVOKE, Preslee, Mine is Yours, The Shiva Callers, Pop Rox, Sister Jesus, Outlines, Menhdi, The Pick Up
 
DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Thu, Aug 23 1985 3:00pm-4:25pm 1 Cinema One Men Feature 
Thu, Aug 23 Shut the Front Door 3:10pm-4:45pm Cinema Two Everyone Family-Friendly Short Films  Goldfish, The Real Thing, Menhdi, Scheideweg-Teenage Threesome, Different, Pop Rox, Kick the Can, Open Recess, Uniform, Unicorn, Mrs. McCutcheon
Thu, Aug 23 Don’t Put Me on Display 3:20pm-4:54pm Fletcher Hall Women Women’s Drama about Couples She’s Marrying Steve, Parker, Girl Talk, Check Out, Flamingo, Inertia, Kenosis Kiss, Foxy Trot
Thu, Aug 23 A.S.A.F.P. 5:00pm-6:29pm 2 Cinema One Men Men’s Comedy Shorts Some Kind of Wonderful, Luber, Everything Must Go My Love, Magic H8 Ball, Scheideweg-Teenage Threesome, The Best Moment, The Shit!
Thu, Aug 23 Drifter 5:10pm-6:52pm Fletcher Hall Men Men’s Drama Shorts Guardian, Sunset, Foreign Lovers, Weather Talk, Ablution, I Want to Be with You in Darkness, Coming of Age, Fish Tank
Thu, Aug 23 Dykes, Camera, Action!/Black Enuf 5:20pm-6:40pm Cinema Two Women Women's Documentary Combined Program 
Thu, Aug 23 No Damsel in Distress 7:00pm-8:27pm 3 Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Drama and Comedy Shorts Scary Lucy Film, Up or Out, A Ranchera Song, When I See You, Feedback, Idea of Me
Thu, Aug 23 Venus 7:10pm-8:45pm Cinema One Transgender Feature 
Thu, Aug 23 Love, Scott 7:20pm-8:35pm Fletcher Hall Men Documentary 
Thu, Aug 23 The Boogeymen 9:00pm-10:35pm 4 Cinema Two Men Men’s Late-Night Dark Shorts The Quiet Room, Little Bill’s Peep Show, Michael Joseph Jason John, Hippopotamus, So It Goes, Mindfuck, Demons
Thu, Aug 23 Ideal Home 9:10pm-10:41pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature 
Thu, Aug 23 The Boogeywomen 9:20pm-10:52pm Cinema One Women Women’s Dark Drama and Comedy Shorts Post-Apocalyptic Potluck, Maricruz, Held Down by a Shadow, Setback, Heal, Devi (Goddess), Tell Me Twice, Easy Abby

page compiled and formatted by Jim Manchester of IYI Creative Services using information from the NC Gay & Lesbian Film Festival webpage at The Carolina Theatre



Jim Manchester
Email: [email protected]
Square Cash  Square Cash