Group Logo NCGLFF2017
RRRG

2017 NC Gay & Lesbian Film Festival Screenings
Schedule Grid with Program Information

So I took the information on the Films page and the information on the Schedule page and put them together here along with some color coding to help out. If you click on the film’s title, the Festival’s description of the program will open in a new tab or window. Many of the short programs offer previews this year! Check them out too!

Films marked with an * are in competition for an Audience Award. You will receive a pencil-less ballot as you enter the theatre. (Simply tear the edge of the ballot next to your rating to record your vote. Place in a ballot bucket upon leaving the theatre.)

Please share a link to this page with your friends if you think it might help them too. Thanks!

Target Audience
Everyone Men Transgender People Women

 

DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Thu, Aug 10 Behind the Curtain: Todrick Hall * 4:50pm-6:31pm 1 Fletcher Hall Men Documentary Film for Men
Thu, Aug 10 The Wild Abandoned Side of Me 5:00pm-6:40pm Cinema One Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Mai, Shelby’s Vacation, Last Night Was a Mistake, Our Second First Date, Amelia and Charley
Thu, Aug 10 Switching Channels 5:10pm-6:52pm Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Home, Leadbeater, K&A: Gay Camp, One Way Street, Bride of Frankie
Thu, Aug 10 Hello Again * 7:00pm-8:45pm 2 Fletcher Hall Everyone Opening Night Feature Film for Everyone
Thu, Aug 10 A Million Happy Nows * 7:10pm-8:30pm Cinema One Women Feature Film for Women
Thu, Aug 10 Let the Flight Begin 7:20pm-8:47pm Cinema Two Trans Transgender Narrative Shorts: Tear Jerker, Ryans, Dear Abigail, Pronouns, The Women’s Bathroom Project, Dusk, Wajood (Selfhood)
Thu, Aug 10 Gloria and Grace * 9:00pm-10:34pm 3 Cinema One Trans Transgender Feature Film
Thu, Aug 10 Center of My World * 9:10pm-11:05pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature Film for Men
Thu, Aug 10 Hear My Heart Burst Again 9:20pm-11:04pm Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Cocoon, The Devil Is in the Details, August in the City, Bicultural, Encuentro, Waffles
 
DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Fri, Aug 11 A Painted Ocean 2:40pm-4:30pm 1 Cinema One Men Men’s Drama Shorts: Lockjaw, Golden Boys, Sign, A Little Drama, He Could’ve Gone Pro, The Gift Giver, The News Today, The Mess He Made, Caged
Fri, Aug 11 Queer Heroes 2:50pm-4:30pm Cinema Two Everyone Mixed Documentary Shorts: Queer Heroes, Love the Sinner, Bayard & Me, Umbrella, A Circle of Diamonds, Michael Lost and Found, Older Than What?, Medulla Oblongata
Fri, Aug 11 The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson * 3:00pm-4:45pm Fletcher Hall Women Documentary Film for Women
Fri, Aug 11 Until I Looked at You 4:50pm-6:16pm 2 Cinema Two Trans Transgender Mixed Shorts: THEY, Limina, NICKy, Cautious Birth, In This Skin, Flora, Walk for Me, Where We Are Now, Sis, Jordy in Transitland, The Wonderful Affair
Fri, Aug 11 Hear My Heart Burst Again 5:00pm-6:44pm Cinema One Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Cocoon, The Devil Is in the Details, August in the City, Bicultural, Encuentro, Waffles
Fri, Aug 11 The Fabulous Allan Carr * 5:10pm-6:40pm Fletcher Hall Everyone Documentary Film for Everyone
Fri, Aug 11 The Big Kahuna 6:50pm-8:22pm 3 Cinema Two Men Men’s Mixed Shorts: Monogamish, Adult, GRID, Apollo, About a Father
Fri, Aug 11 Hooked * 7:00pm-8:30pm Cinema One Men Feature Film for Men
Fri, Aug 11 Sensitivity Training * 7:10pm-8:36pm Fletcher Hall Women Feature Film for Women
Fri, Aug 11 The Wild Abandoned Side of Me 8:50pm-10:30pm 4 Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Mai, Shelby’s Vacation, Last Night Was a Mistake, Our Second First Date, Amelia and Charley
Fri, Aug 11 The New 30 * 9:00pm-10:45pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature Film for Men
Fri, Aug 11 Russian Doll * 9:10pm-10:48pm Cinema One Women Feature Film for Women
Fri, Aug 11 The Whole Earth Opening Wide 11:00pm-12:37am 5 Cinema Two Men Men’s International Shorts: Pria, The Marriage, You Deserve Everything, Starting Over, Picking Up, Homework, Por Un Beso
Fri, Aug 11 The Men with the Midas Touch 11:10pm-12:58am Cinema One Men Men’s Mixed Shorts: Heartbeat, Sonnet 23, Herculanum, Mario, Kike Y David, Cas
Fri, Aug 11 Center of My World * 11:20pm-1:15am Fletcher Hall Men Feature Film for Men
 
DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Sat, Aug 12 The Land Before Time 11:00am-12:10pm 1 Fletcher Hall Everyone FREE Feature Film for Families
Sat, Aug 12 Apricot Groves * 11:10am-12:30pm Cinema One Trans Transgender Feature Film
Sat, Aug 12 Open Books 11:20am-12:47pm Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: The Fruit of Our Womb, Penis Envy, Jiggle the Knob, Birds of Prey, The Curse, Butterflies
Sat, Aug 12 Diamonds Never Lie to Me 12:50pm-2:32pm 2 Cinema One Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Etage X, BobbyAnna, Strap On Tools, Hello Goodbye, Still Devout, Forbidden, Giraffe
Sat, Aug 12 Pushing Dead * 1:00pm-2:50pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature Film for Men
Sat, Aug 12 The Whole Earth Opening Wide 1:10pm-2:47pm Cinema Two Men Men’s International Shorts: Pria, The Marriage, You Deserve Everything, Starting Over, Picking Up, Homework, Por Un Beso
Sat, Aug 12 The Men with the Midas Touch 3:00pm-4:48pm 3 Cinema One Men Men’s Mixed Shorts: Heartbeat, Sonnet 23, Herculanum, Mario, Kike Y David, Cas
Sat, Aug 12 Cat Skin * 3:10pm-4:47pm Fletcher Hall Women Feature Film for Women
Sat, Aug 12 All the Time in the World 3:20pm-4:44pm Cinema Two Women Women’s International Shorts: Beautiful Figure, I Like Girls, Violet and June, Julia’s Piece, Lily, Little Doll, Pillow Talk
Sat, Aug 12 Comes the Morning 5:00pm-6:43pm 4 Cinema Two Trans Transgender Documentary Shorts: Nidal, Genderize, The Son I Never Had, The 36-Year-Old Virgin, Princess of Everyday Life
Sat, Aug 12 Still of the Night 5:10pm-6:42pm Cinema One Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: 195 Lewis, Two Birds, Kismet, Pony Tale
Sat, Aug 12 Kept Boy * 5:20pm-6:49pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature Film for Men
Sat, Aug 12 The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson * 7:00pm-8:45pm 5 Cinema Two Women Documentary Film for Women
Sat, Aug 12 Forever Hold Your Piece 7:10pm-8:49pm Cinema One Men Men’s Comedy Shorts: Men Don’t Whisper, Call Your Father, The Yoga Bridge, What About Shelley?, 5A-5B, American Pride, Exchange, Josie Grossy
Sat, Aug 12 Signature Move * 7:20pm-8:50pm Fletcher Hall Women Centerpiece Feature Film for Women
Sat, Aug 12 A Very Sordid Wedding * 9:00pm-10:59pm 6 Fletcher Hall Men Centerpiece Feature Film for Men
Sat, Aug 12 Until I Looked at You 9:10pm-10:36pm Cinema Two Trans Transgender Mixed Shorts: THEY, Limina, NICKy, Cautious Birth, In This Skin, Flora, Walk for Me, Where We Are Now, Sis, Jordy in Transitland, The Wonderful Affair
Sat, Aug 12 Nightfall 9:20pm-10:56pm Cinema One Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Counting, A Meal with Dad, The 3rd Try, Dawn of the Deaf, Queen’s Mile, Love You to Death, Y
Sat, Aug 12 No, Mr. Bond, I Expect You to Die! 11:10pm-12:51am 7 Cinema Two Men Men’s Dark Fantasy Shorts: Hard Way - The Action Musical, Goodbye Blue Sky, Hookup, Tonight It’s You, The Boy Next Door
Sat, Aug 12 The World Is Not Enough 11:20pm-12:54am Cinema One Men Men’s International Shorts: Sisak, Line 9, Visitor, Devil Wears a Suit, Guillaume Masturbates, Scar Tissue, Swimming Pool, Jamie
Sat, Aug 12 The Fabulous Allan Carr * 11:30pm-1:00am Fletcher Hall Everyone Documentary Film for Everyone
 
DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Sun, Aug 13 Dickinson Avenue: The (Mostly) True Story of The Paddock Club 12:00pm-1:45pm 1 Fletcher Hall Everyone Documentary Film for Everyone
Sun, Aug 13 The Big Kahuna 12:10pm-1:42pm Cinema One Men Men’s Mixed Shorts: Monogamish, Adult, GRID, Apollo, About a Father
Sun, Aug 13 Let the Flight Begin 12:20pm-1:47pm Cinema Two Trans Transgender Narrative Shorts: Tear Jerker, Ryans, Dear Abigail, Pronouns, The Women’s Bathroom Project, Dusk, Wajood (Selfhood)
Sun, Aug 13 Switching Channels 2:00pm-3:42pm 2 Cinema One Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Home, Leadbeater, K&A: Gay Camp, One Way Street, Bride of Frankie
Sun, Aug 13 Something Like Summer 2:10pm-4:05pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature Film for Men
Sun, Aug 13 Queer Heroes 2:20pm-4:00pm Cinema Two Everyone Mixed Documentary Shorts: Queer Heroes, Love the Sinner, Bayard & Me, Umbrella, A Circle of Diamonds, Michael Lost and Found, Older Than What?, Medulla Oblongata
Sun, Aug 13 No, Mr. Bond, I Expect You to Die! 4:10pm-5:51pm 3 Cinema One Men Men’s Dark Fantasy Shorts: Hard Way - The Action Musical, Goodbye Blue Sky, Hookup, Tonight It’s You, The Boy Next Door
Sun, Aug 13 The World Is Not Enough 4:20pm-5:54pm Cinema Two Men Men’s International Shorts: Sisak, Line 9, Visitor, Devil Wears a Suit, Guillaume Masturbates, Scar Tissue, Swimming Pool, Jamie
Sun, Aug 13 Hello Cupid: Farrah 4:30pm-5:41pm Fletcher Hall Women Feature Film for Women
Sun, Aug 13 After Louie 6:00pm-7:41pm 4 Fletcher Hall Men Feature Film for Men
Sun, Aug 13 A Painted Ocean 6:10pm-8:00pm Cinema One Men Men’s Drama Shorts: Lockjaw, Golden Boys, Sign, A Little Drama, He Could’ve Gone Pro, The Gift Giver, The News Today, The Mess He Made, Caged
Sun, Aug 13 Comes the Morning 6:20pm-8:03pm Cinema Two Trans Transgender Documentary Shorts: Nidal, Genderize, The Son I Never Had, The 36-Year-Old Virgin, Princess of Everyday Life
Sun, Aug 13 Behind the Curtain: Todrick Hall 8:10pm-9:51pm 5 Fletcher Hall Men Documentary Film for Men
Sun, Aug 13 All the Time in the World 8:20pm-9:44pm Cinema One Women Women’s International Shorts: Beautiful Figure, I Like Girls, Violet and June, Julia’s Piece, Lily, Little Doll, Pillow Talk
Sun, Aug 13 Open Books 8:30pm-9:57pm Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: The Fruit of Our Womb, Penis Envy, Jiggle the Knob, Birds of Prey, The Curse, Butterflies

Apres-Fest Re-Screenings Following the Festival

DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Mon, Aug 14 Forever Hold Your Piece 3:00pm-4:39pm 1 Cinema Two Men Men’s Comedy Shorts: Men Don’t Whisper, Call Your Father, The Yoga Bridge, What About Shelley?, 5A-5B, American Pride, Exchange, Josie Grossy
Mon, Aug 14 Russian Doll 3:10pm-4:33pm Fletcher Hall Women Feature Film for Women
Mon, Aug 14 Until I Looked at You 3:20pm-4:46pm Cinema Two Trans Transgender Mixed Shorts: THEY, Limina, NICKy, Cautious Birth, In This Skin, Flora, Walk for Me, Where We Are Now, Sis, Jordy in Transitland, The Wonderful Affair
Mon, Aug 14 Behind the Curtain: Todrick Hall 5:00pm-6:41pm 2 Fletcher Hall Men Documentary Film for Men
Mon, Aug 14 Comes the Morning 5:10pm-6:43pm Cinema One Trans Transgender Documentary Shorts: Nidal, Genderize, The Son I Never Had, The 36-Year-Old Virgin, Princess of Everyday Life
Mon, Aug 14 The Wild Abandoned Side of Me 5:20pm-6:50pm Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Mai, Shelby’s Vacation, Last Night Was a Mistake, Our Second First Date, Amelia and Charley
Mon, Aug 14 Something Like Summer 7:00pm-8:55pm 3 Fletcher Hall Men Feature Film for Men
Mon, Aug 14 Diamonds Never Lie to Me 7:10pm-8:42pm Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Etage X, BobbyAnna, Strap On Tools, Hello Goodbye, Still Devout, Forbidden, Giraffe
Mon, Aug 14 A Million Happy Nows 7:20pm-8:40pm Cinema One Women Feature Film for Women
Mon, Aug 14 Switching Channels 9:00pm-10:32pm 4 Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Home, Leadbeater, K&A: Gay Camp, One Way Street, Bride of Frankie
Mon, Aug 14 Hooked 9:10pm-10:40pm Cinema One Men Feature Film for Men
Mon, Aug 14 Gloria and Grace 9:20pm-10:54pm Fletcher Hall Trans Transgender Feature Film
 
DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Tue, Aug 15 Nightfall 3:00pm-4:26pm 1 Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Counting, A Meal with Dad, The 3rd Try, Dawn of the Deaf, Queen’s Mile, Love You to Death, Y
Tue, Aug 15 The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson 3:10pm-4:55pm Fletcher Hall Women Documentary Film for Women
Tue, Aug 15 The Big Kahuna 3:20pm-4:52pm Cinema One Men Men’s Mixed Shorts: Monogamish, Adult, GRID, Apollo, About a Father
Tue, Aug 15 A Painted Ocean 5:00pm-6:40pm 2 Cinema Two Men Men’s Drama Shorts: Lockjaw, Golden Boys, Sign, A Little Drama, He Could’ve Gone Pro, The Gift Giver, The News Today, The Mess He Made, Caged
Tue, Aug 15 Let the Flight Begin 5:10pm-6:37pm Cinema One Trans Transgender Narrative Shorts: Tear Jerker, Ryans, Dear Abigail, Pronouns, The Women’s Bathroom Project, Dusk, Wajood (Selfhood)
Tue, Aug 15 Hello Cupid: Farrah 5:20pm-6:31pm Fletcher Hall Women Feature Film for Women
Tue, Aug 15 Hello Again 7:00pm-8:45pm 3 Fletcher Hall Everyone Feature Film for Everyone
Tue, Aug 15 Sensitivity Training 7:10pm-8:36pm Cinema One Women Feature Film for Women
Tue, Aug 15 No, Mr. Bond, I Expect You to Die! 7:20pm-8:51pm Cinema Two Men Men’s Dark Fantasy Shorts: Hard Way - The Action Musical, Goodbye Blue Sky, Hookup, Tonight It’s You, The Boy Next Door
Tue, Aug 15 Pushing Dead 9:00pm-10:50pm 4 Cinema One Men Feature Film for Men
Tue, Aug 15 All the Time in the World 9:10pm-10:34pm Cinema Two Women Women’s International Shorts: Beautiful Figure, I Like Girls, Violet and June, Julia’s Piece, Lily, Little Doll, Pillow Talk
Tue, Aug 15 Kept Boy 9:20pm-10:49pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature Film for Men
 
DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Wed, Aug 16 Gloria and Grace 3:00pm-4:34pm 1 Fletcher Hall Trans Transgender Feature Film
Wed, Aug 16 Queer Heroes 3:10pm-4:50pm Cinema One Everyone Mixed Documentary Shorts: Queer Heroes, Love the Sinner, Bayard & Me, Umbrella, A Circle of Diamonds, Michael Lost and Found, Older Than What?, Medulla Oblongata
Wed, Aug 16 Still of the Night 3:20pm-4:52pm Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: 195 Lewis, Two Birds, Kismet, Pony Tale
Wed, Aug 16 After Louie 5:00pm-6:41pm 2 Fletcher Hall Men Feature Film for Men
Wed, Aug 16 Nightfall 5:10pm-6:36pm Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Counting, A Meal with Dad, The 3rd Try, Dawn of the Deaf, Queen’s Mile, Love You to Death, Y
Wed, Aug 16 Open Books 5:20pm-6:47pm Cinema One Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: The Fruit of Our Womb, Penis Envy, Jiggle the Knob, Birds of Prey, The Curse, Butterflies
Wed, Aug 16 Forever Hold Your Piece 7:00pm-8:39pm 3 Cinema Two Men Men’s Comedy Shorts: Men Don’t Whisper, Call Your Father, The Yoga Bridge, What About Shelley?, 5A-5B, American Pride, Exchange, Josie Grossy
Wed, Aug 16 Apricot Groves 7:10pm-8:30pm Cinema One Trans Transgender Feature Film
Wed, Aug 16 Signature Move 7:20pm-8:40pm Fletcher Hall Women Feature Film for Women
Wed, Aug 16 Russian Doll 8:50pm-10:13pm 4 Cinema One Women Feature Film for Women
Wed, Aug 16 Center of My World 9:00pm-10:55pm Fletcher Hall Men Feature Film for Men
Wed, Aug 16 The Big Kahuna 9:10pm-10:42pm Cinema Two Men Men’s Mixed Shorts: Monogamish, Adult, GRID, Apollo, About a Father
 
DayFilm/ProgramTimeTime SlotScreenInterestDescription
Thu, Aug 17 The Men with the Midas Touch 3:00pm-4:38pm 1 Cinema One Men Men’s Mixed Shorts: Heartbeat, Sonnet 23, Herculanum, Mario, Kike Y David, Cas
Thu, Aug 17 The Fabulous Allan Carr 3:10pm-4:40pm Fletcher Hall Everyone Documentary Film for Everyone
Thu, Aug 17 The Whole Earth Opening Wide 3:20pm-4:57pm Cinema Two Men Men’s International Shorts: Pria, The Marriage, You Deserve Everything, Starting Over, Picking Up, Homework, Por Un Beso
Thu, Aug 17 Dickinson Avenue: The (Mostly) True Story of The Paddock Club 5:00pm-6:30pm 2 Fletcher Hall Everyone Documentary Film for Everyone
Thu, Aug 17 Hear My Heart Burst Again 5:10pm-6:44pm Cinema One Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: Cocoon, The Devil Is in the Details, August in the City, Bicultural, Encuentro, Waffles
Thu, Aug 17 Until I Looked at You 5:20pm-6:46pm Cinema Two Trans Transgender Mixed Shorts: THEY, Limina, NICKy, Cautious Birth, In This Skin, Flora, Walk for Me, Where We Are Now, Sis, Jordy in Transitland, The Wonderful Affair
Thu, Aug 17 A Very Sordid Wedding 7:00pm-8:49pm 3 Fletcher Hall Men Feature Film for Men
Thu, Aug 17 Cat Skin 7:10pm-8:47pm Cinema One Women Feature Film for Women
Thu, Aug 17 Still of the Night 7:20pm-8:52pm Cinema Two Women Women’s Mixed Shorts: 195 Lewis, Two Birds, Kismet, Pony Tale
Thu, Aug 17 The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson 9:10pm-10:55pm 4 Fletcher Hall Women Documentary Film for Women
Thu, Aug 17 The New 30 9:20pm-10:50pm Cinema One Men Feature Film for Men
Thu, Aug 17 The World Is Not Enough 9:30pm-11:04pm Cinema Two Men Men’s International Shorts: Sisak, Line 9, Visitor, Devil Wears a Suit, Guillaume Masturbates, Scar Tissue, Swimming Pool, Jamie

page compiled and formatted by Jim Manchester of IYI Creative Services using information from the NC Gay & Lesbian Film Festival webpage at The Carolina Theatre



Jim Manchester
Email: [email protected]
Square Cash  Square Cash