Group Logo 20th NC Gay and Lesbian Film Festival 2015
RRRG

2016 NC Gay & Lesbian Film Festival Screenings
Schedule Grid with Program Information

So I took the information on the Films page and the information on the Schedule page and put them together here along with some color coding to help out. You’ll still have to click on the Screening (Title) link to get the description from the www.NCGLFF.org website, but it is supposed to open in a different window so you don’t lose your place.

Please share a link to this page with your friends if you think it might help them too. Thanks!

Target Audience
Everyone Men Transgender People Women

Films marked with an * are in competition for an Audience Award. You will receive a pencil-less ballot as you enter the theatre.
(Simply tear the edge of the ballot next to your rating to record your vote. Place in a ballot bucket upon leaving the theatre.)

DateScreening (click for description)TimeVenueTime SlotNotesFeaturing
Fri, Aug 12 Her Story 1:00pm-2:46pm Cinema One 1 Various Countries, 106 min Transgender Long-Form Narrative Shorts: The Threshold, Stealth, Her Story
Fri, Aug 12 In the Real Time World 1:10pm-2:55pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 95 min Documentary Shorts: McSwiggan, What’s A Gender?, Alzheimer’s: A Love Story, Partners, Pink Boy, In the Hollow, A Lifetime of Making Change, Gaysians
Fri, Aug 12 Women Who Kill 1:20pm-2:53pm Fletcher Hall US, 93 min Feature Film for Women
Fri, Aug 12 10 to Tango 3:00pm-4:42pm Cinema One 2 Various Countries, 102 min Latino and Latina Shorts: ALFA, Allo?, El Tunnél, Vainilla, Noiva, Cariñito Sweetheart, Under the Last Roof, Whittier Boulevard, Things We Let Go, Made of Sugar
Fri, Aug 12 One Kiss Leads to Another 3:10pm-4:31pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 81 min Women's North American Shorts: The Cricket and the Ant, The Escape Hatch, More Than God, Betty, Bound, Mingmong, We Were Waves Once
Fri, Aug 12 Where Are You Going, Habibi? 3:20pm-4:40pm Fletcher Hall Germany, 80 min (In German with English subtitles) Feature Film for Men
Fri, Aug 12 Exotic European Women 4:45pm-6:14pm Cinema Two 3 Various Countries, 84 min Women's International Shorts: If, Left to Their Senses, Oh-Be-Joyful, Second First Date, Rose, Mukwano
Fri, Aug 12 Search Engines 5:00pm-6:35pm Cinema One US, 95 min Feature Film for Everyone
Fri, Aug 12 Me, Myself, and Her 5:10pm-6:52pm Fletcher Hall Italy, 102 min (In Italian with English subtitles) Feature Film for Women
Fri, Aug 12 Major! * 6:45pm-8:34pm Cinema Two 4 US, 91 min Documentary Feature Film for Transgender People
Fri, Aug 12 Heartland * 7:00pm-8:45pm Cinema One US, 100 min Feature Film for Women
Fri, Aug 12 Kiss Me, Kill Me * 7:15pm-8:57pm Fletcher Hall US, 97 min Feature Film for Men
Fri, Aug 12 Letter to Anita * 9:00pm-10:11pm Cinema Two 5 US, 61 min Feature Film for Women
Fri, Aug 12 What's the Matter with Gerald? * 9:10pm-10:48pm Cinema One US, 98 min Feature Film for Men
Fri, Aug 12 First Girl I Loved * 9:20pm-10:51pm Fletcher Hall US, 91 min Feature Film for Women
Fri, Aug 12 What a Wonderful World 11:00pm-12:37am Cinema Two 6 Various Countries, 97 min Men's International Shorts: Buddy, The Closet, G O’Clock, Golden, The Culprit, The Den, The Kite, Mascaras, The Orchid, The Owls, True Colours
Fri, Aug 12 Hercules Slept Here 11:10pm-12:54am Cinema One US/Canada, 99 min Men's North American Shorts: Getting Off, Pick Up, Big Star, Sex-Work-Study, Breaking Fast, 1985
Fri, Aug 12 Paris 05:59: Theo and Hugo 11:20pm-12:57am Fletcher Hall France, 97 min (In French with English subtitles) Feature Film for Men
 
DateScreening (click for description)TimeVenueTime SlotNotesFeaturing
Sat, Aug 13 One Kiss Leads to Another 11:00am-12:21pm Cinema One 1 Various Countries, 81 min Women's North American Shorts: The Cricket and the Ant, The Escape Hatch, More Than God, Betty, Bound, Mingmong, We Were Waves Once
Sat, Aug 13 Women Who Kill 11:10am-12:43pm Cinema Two US, 93 min Feature Film for Women
Sat, Aug 13 Closet Monster 11:20am-12:50pm Fletcher Hall Canada, 90 min Feature Film for Men
Sat, Aug 13 Juliet & Juliet 12:50pm-2:45pm Cinema One 2 US/Canada, 105 min Women's North American Shorts: Heads or Tails, Oh, Hi; Tenders, Wedlocked, I Hate the Color Red, I Know Who I Am, Still a Rose, This Is You and Me, Still Gay, Blind Date
Sat, Aug 13 Changing Movement into Light 1:00pm-2:48pm Cinema Two United States, 98 min Transgender North American Shorts: Everyone in Between, First Night Out, The Friend from Tel Aviv, House Not Home, Scissor-Tailed Flycatcher, Stella Walsh, Transcend, Vessels
Sat, Aug 13 Retake * 1:10pm-2:48pm Fletcher Hall US, 98 min Feature Film for Men
Sat, Aug 13 Jokers 3:00pm-4:48pm Cinema One 3 US/Canada, 98 min Men's North American Shorts: Double Negative, Folsom Street, Bed Buddies, Dare, I Am ... Power Bottom, Killer Friends, Lunch, I Don’t Believe in That, The Man Crush, Pipe Dream
Sat, Aug 13 Daddy's Boy * 3:10pm-4:38pm Cinema Two US, 78 min Feature Film for Men
Sat, Aug 13 Stuff * 3:20pm-4:58pm Fletcher Hall US, 98 min Feature Film for Women
Sat, Aug 13 Letter to Anita * 5:00pm-6:11pm Cinema Two 4 US, 61 min Feature Film for Women
Sat, Aug 13 The Funny Pages 5:10pm-6:40pm Cinema One Various Countries, 90 min Animated Shorts: B, Baby X, Bittersweet, Dissonance, Doc in a Box, Happy and Gay, The Saint of Dry Creek, How to be a Girl, Don’t Give Up, The Facts about Transgender Kids, For the Best, Little Elephant, Hi, It’s Your Mother
Sat, Aug 13 Strike a Pose * 5:20pm-6:43pm Fletcher Hall Netherlands, 83 min Documentary Feature Film for Everyone
Sat, Aug 13 Holding Out for a Hero 6:45pm-8:30pm Cinema Two 5 US/Canada, 95 min Men's North American Shorts: Better Man, We Remember, Speak, Tough, Trigger, Easy: A 3-Minute Love Story, Closing, Like Hope
Sat, Aug 13 Lazy Eye * 7:00pm-8:34pm Cinema One US, 94 min Feature Film for Men
Sat, Aug 13 AWOL 7:10pm-8:35pm Fletcher Hall US, 85 min Feature Film for Women
Sat, Aug 13 A Womb of Their Own * 8:50pm-10:25pm Cinema Two 6 US, 85 min Documentary Feature Film for Transgender People
Sat, Aug 13 Summertime (La Belle Saison) 9:00pm-10:45pm Cinema One France/Belgium, 105 min (In French with English subtitles) Feature Film for Women
Sat, Aug 13 Shared Rooms * 9:10pm-10:38pm Fletcher Hall US, 73 min Feature Film for Men
Sat, Aug 13 Never Tug on Superman's Cape 10:50pm-12:30am Cinema Two 7 Various Countries, 100 min Men's Long-Form Narrative Shorts: Sauna the Dead: A Fairy Tale, Cake, Ultra Bleu, Richard and Gilbert, My Brother
Sat, Aug 13 Can't Live Without You 11:00pm-12:35am Cinema One Various Countries, 95 min Men's Mixed Shorts: Dads, Occupy Me, The Next Stop, Guidance, Away with Me, Parting, A Flash
Sat, Aug 13 Paris 05:59: Theo and Hugo 11:10pm-12:47am Fletcher Hall France, 97 min (In French with English subtitles) Feature Film for Men
 
DateScreening (click for description)TimeVenueTime SlotNotesFeaturing
Sun, Aug 14 Red Lipstick Trilogy 11:00am-12:23pm Cinema One 1 Various Countries, 83 min Women's Long-Form Narrative Shorts: Hidden Window, The Ballad of Ella Plummhoff, The Masterful Hermit
Sun, Aug 14 Her Story 11:10am-12:56pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 106 min Transgender Long-Form Narrative Shorts: The Threshold, Stealth, Her Story
Sun, Aug 14 Suicide Kale * 11:20am-12:38pm Fletcher Hall US, 78 min Feature Film for Women
Sun, Aug 14 They All Say She's Crazy 12:50pm-2:37pm Cinema One 2 US/Canada, 102 min Women's North American Shorts: Benjamin, Golden Golden, Happy F-ing Valentine’s Day, I Like Femme Lesbians, Infinite Rose, Mothers of God, Robots: A Love Story, Queen of Hearts
Sun, Aug 14 Search Engines 1:10pm-2:45pm Fletcher Hall US, 95 min Feature Film for Everyone
Sun, Aug 14 A Womb of Their Own * 1:20pm-2:55pm Cinema Two US, 85 min Documentary Feature Film for Transgender People
Sun, Aug 14 Deep Run * 3:00pm-4:23pm Cinema One 3 US, 83 min Feature Film for Transgender People
Sun, Aug 14 Daddy's Boy * 3:10pm-4:38pm Fletcher Hall US, 78 min Feature Film for Men
Sun, Aug 14 Letter to Anita * 3:15pm-4:26pm Cinema Two US, 61 min Feature Film for Women
Sun, Aug 14 Major! * 4:40pm-6:29pm Cinema Two 4 US, 91 min Documentary Feature Film for Transgender People
Sun, Aug 14 Holding Out for a Hero 4:50pm-6:35pm Cinema One US/Canada, 95 min Men's North American Shorts: Better Man, We Remember, Speak, Tough, Trigger, Easy: A 3-Minute Love Story, Closing, Like Hope
Sun, Aug 14 Me, Myself, and Her 5:00pm-6:42pm Fletcher Hall Italy, 102 min (In Italian with English subtitles) Feature Film for Women
Sun, Aug 14 Changing Movement into Light 6:50pm-8:38pm Cinema Two 5 United States, 98 min Transgender North American Shorts: Everyone in Between, First Night Out, The Friend from Tel Aviv, House Not Home, Scissor-Tailed Flycatcher, Stella Walsh, Transcend, Vessels
Sun, Aug 14 10 to Tango 7:00pm-8:42pm Cinema One Various Countries, 102 min Latino and Latina Shorts: ALFA, Allo?, El Tunnél, Vainilla, Noiva, Cariñito Sweetheart, Under the Last Roof, Whittier Boulevard, Things We Let Go, Made of Sugar
Sun, Aug 14 Closet Monster 7:10pm-8:40pm Fletcher Hall Canada, 90 min Feature Film for Men
Sun, Aug 14 What a Wonderful World 9:00pm-10:37pm Cinema Two 6 Various Countries, 97 min Men's International Shorts: Buddy, The Closet, G O’Clock, Golden, The Culprit, The Den, The Kite, Mascaras, The Orchid, The Owls, True Colours
Sun, Aug 14 In the Real Time World 9:10pm-10:55pm Cinema One Various Countries, 95 min Documentary Shorts: McSwiggan, What’s A Gender?, Alzheimer’s: A Love Story, Partners, Pink Boy, In the Hollow, A Lifetime of Making Change, Gaysians
Sun, Aug 14 Where Are You Going, Habibi? 9:15pm-10:35pm Fletcher Hall Germany, 80 min (In German with English subtitles) Feature Film for Men
 
DateScreening (click for description)TimeVenueTime SlotNotesFeaturing
Mon, Aug 15 A Womb of Their Own * 5:00pm-6:25pm Cinema One 1 US, 85 min Documentary Feature Film for Transgender People
Mon, Aug 15 Search Engines 5:10pm-6:45pm Fletcher Hall US, 95 min Feature Film for Everyone
Mon, Aug 15 Red Lipstick Trilogy 5:20pm-6:43pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 83 min Women's Long-Form Narrative Shorts: Hidden Window, The Ballad of Ella Plummhoff, The Masterful Hermit
Mon, Aug 15 Flatbush Luck * 7:00pm-8:33pm Cinema One 2 US, 93 min Feature Film for Men
Mon, Aug 15 Girls Lost (Pojkarna) * 7:10pm-8:56pm Fletcher Hall Sweden, 106 min (In Swedish with English subtitles) Feature Film for Transgender People
Mon, Aug 15 They All Say She's Crazy 7:20pm-9:02pm Cinema Two US/Canada, 102 min Women's North American Shorts: Benjamin, Golden Golden, Happy F-ing Valentine’s Day, I Like Femme Lesbians, Infinite Rose, Mothers of God, Robots: A Love Story, Queen of Hearts
Mon, Aug 15 10 to Tango 9:10pm-10:52pm Cinema One 3 Various Countries, 102 min Latino and Latina Shorts: ALFA, Allo?, El Tunnél, Vainilla, Noiva, Cariñito Sweetheart, Under the Last Roof, Whittier Boulevard, Things We Let Go, Made of Sugar
Mon, Aug 15 Summertime (La Belle Saison) 9:20pm-11:05pm Fletcher Hall France/Belgium, 105 min (In French with English subtitles) Feature Film for Women
Mon, Aug 15 When the Dancer Becomes the Dance 9:30pm-11:11pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 101 min Transgender International Shorts: Actually Alex, Ariel, Dawn, My Genderation: Grrl Alex, Beyond the Looking Glass, Eva, Handsome & Majestic, Nasser
 
DateScreening (click for description)TimeVenueTime SlotNotesFeaturing
Tue, Aug 16 Her Story 5:00pm-6:46pm Cinema One 1 Various Countries, 106 min Transgender Long-Form Narrative Shorts: The Threshold, Stealth, Her Story
Tue, Aug 16 Changing Movement into Light 5:10pm-6:48pm Cinema Two United States, 98 min Transgender North American Shorts: Everyone in Between, First Night Out, The Friend from Tel Aviv, House Not Home, Scissor-Tailed Flycatcher, Stella Walsh, Transcend, Vessels
Tue, Aug 16 A Promise of Time Travel * 5:20pm-6:53pm Fletcher Hall US, 93 min Feature Film for Women
Tue, Aug 16 I Love You Both 7:10pm-8:40pm Cinema One 2 US, 90 min Feature Film for Men
Tue, Aug 16 Heartland * 7:15pm-8:55pm Fletcher Hall US, 100 min Feature Film for Women
Tue, Aug 16 In the Real Time World 7:20pm-8:55pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 95 min Documentary Shorts: McSwiggan, What’s A Gender?, Alzheimer’s: A Love Story, Partners, Pink Boy, In the Hollow, A Lifetime of Making Change, Gaysians
Tue, Aug 16 The Same Difference * 9:00pm-10:18pm Cinema One 3 US, 78 min Documentary Feature Film for Transgender People & Women
Tue, Aug 16 Downriver 9:10pm-10:49pm Cinema Two Australia, 99 min Feature Film for Men
Tue, Aug 16 The Freedom to Marry * 9:20pm-10:46pm Fletcher Hall US, 86 min Documentary Feature Film for Everyone
 
DateScreening (click for description)TimeVenueTime SlotNotesFeaturing
Wed, Aug 17 One Kiss Leads to Another 5:00pm-6:21pm Cinema One 1 Various Countries, 81 min Women's North American Shorts: The Cricket and the Ant, The Escape Hatch, More Than God, Betty, Bound, Mingmong, We Were Waves Once
Wed, Aug 17 Deep Run * 5:10pm-6:33pm Fletcher Hall US, 83 min Feature Film for Transgender People
Wed, Aug 17 Shared Rooms * 5:20pm-6:33pm Cinema Two US, 73 min Feature Film for Men
Wed, Aug 17 Juliet & Juliet 7:00pm-8:45pm Cinema One 2 US/Canada, 105 min Women's North American Shorts: Heads or Tails, Oh, Hi; Tenders, Wedlocked, I Hate the Color Red, I Know Who I Am, Still a Rose, This Is You and Me, Still Gay, Blind Date
Wed, Aug 17 Jokers 7:10pm-8:48pm Cinema Two US/Canada, 98 min Men's North American Shorts: Double Negative, Folsom Street, Bed Buddies, Dare, I Am ... Power Bottom, Killer Friends, Lunch, I Don’t Believe in That, The Man Crush, Pipe Dream
Wed, Aug 17 Retake * 7:20pm-8:58pm Fletcher Hall US, 98 min Feature Film for Men
Wed, Aug 17 What's the Matter with Gerald? * 9:00pm-10:38pm Cinema One 3 US, 98 min Feature Film for Men
Wed, Aug 17 Exotic European Women 9:10pm-10:34pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 84 min Women's International Shorts: If, Left to Their Senses, Oh-Be-Joyful, Second First Date, Rose, Mukwano
Wed, Aug 17 Miles * 9:20pm-10:46pm Fletcher Hall US, 86 min Feature Film for Everyone
 
DateScreening (click for description)TimeVenueTime SlotNotesFeaturing
Thu, Aug 18 Can't Live Without You 5:10pm-6:45pm Cinema One 1 Various Countries, 95 min Men's Mixed Shorts: Dads, Occupy Me, The Next Stop, Guidance, Away with Me, Parting, A Flash
Thu, Aug 18 Stuff * 5:20pm-6:58pm Fletcher Hall US, 98 min Feature Film for Women
Thu, Aug 18 Letter to Anita * 5:30pm-6:31pm Cinema Two US, 61 min Feature Film for Women
Thu, Aug 18 Never Tug on Superman's Cape 7:00pm-8:40pm Cinema Two 2 Various Countries, 100 min Men's Long-Form Narrative Shorts: Sauna the Dead: A Fairy Tale, Cake, Ultra Bleu, Richard and Gilbert, My Brother
Thu, Aug 18 Exotic European Women 7:10pm-8:34pm Cinema One Various Countries, 84 min Women's International Shorts: If, Left to Their Senses, Oh-Be-Joyful, Second First Date, Rose, Mukwano
Thu, Aug 18 Strike a Pose * 7:20pm-8:43pm Fletcher Hall Netherlands, 83 min Documentary Feature Film for Everyone
Thu, Aug 18 Hercules Slept Here 9:00pm-10:39pm Cinema One 3 US/Canada, 99 min Men's North American Shorts: Getting Off, Pick Up, Big Star, Sex-Work-Study, Breaking Fast, 1986
Thu, Aug 18 In the Real Time World 9:10pm-10:45pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 95 min Documentary Shorts: McSwiggan, What’s A Gender?, Alzheimer’s: A Love Story, Partners, Pink Boy, In the Hollow, A Lifetime of Making Change, Gaysians
Thu, Aug 18 Major! * 9:15pm-10:46pm Fletcher Hall US, 91 min Documentary Feature Film for Transgender People
 
DateScreening (click for description)TimeVenueTime SlotNotesFeaturing
Fri, Aug 19 The Funny Pages 1:10pm-2:40pm Cinema Two 1 Various Countries, 90 min Animated Shorts: B, Baby X, Bittersweet, Dissonance, Doc in a Box, Happy and Gay, The Saint of Dry Creek, How to be a Girl, Don’t Give Up, The Facts about Transgender Kids, For the Best, Little Elephant, Hi, It’s Your Mother
Fri, Aug 19 Women Who Kill 1:20pm-2:53pm Fletcher Hall US, 93 min Feature Film for Women
Fri, Aug 19 Red Lipstick Trilogy 1:30pm-2:53pm Cinema One Various Countries, 83 min Women's Long-Form Narrative Shorts: Hidden Window, The Ballad of Ella Plummhoff, The Masterful Hermit
Fri, Aug 19 10 to Tango 3:00pm-4:42pm Cinema Two 2 Various Countries, 102 min Latino and Latina Shorts: ALFA, Allo?, El Tunnél, Vainilla, Noiva, Cariñito Sweetheart, Under the Last Roof, Whittier Boulevard, Things We Let Go, Made of Sugar
Fri, Aug 19 Never Tug on Superman's Cape 3:10pm-4:50pm Cinema One Various Countries, 100 min Men's Long-Form Narrative Shorts: Sauna the Dead: A Fairy Tale, Cake, Ultra Bleu, Richard and Gilbert, My Brother
Fri, Aug 19 Closet Monster 3:20pm-4:50pm Fletcher Hall Canada, 90 min Feature Film for Men
Fri, Aug 19 Exotic European Women 5:00pm-6:29pm Cinema Two 3 Various Countries, 84 min Women's International Shorts: If, Left to Their Senses, Oh-Be-Joyful, Second First Date, Rose, Mukwano
Fri, Aug 19 Can't Live Without You 5:10pm-6:45pm Cinema One Various Countries, 95 min Men's Mixed Shorts: Dads, Occupy Me, The Next Stop, Guidance, Away with Me, Parting, A Flash
Fri, Aug 19 Suicide Kale * 5:15pm-6:33pm Fletcher Hall US, 78 min Feature Film for Women
Fri, Aug 19 They All Say She's Crazy 6:50pm-8:37pm Cinema Two 4 US/Canada, 102 min Women's North American Shorts: Benjamin, Golden Golden, Happy F-ing Valentine’s Day, I Like Femme Lesbians, Infinite Rose, Mothers of God, Robots: A Love Story, Queen of Hearts
Fri, Aug 19 Girls Lost (Pojkarna) * 7:00pm-8:46pm Fletcher Hall Sweden, 106 min (In Swedish with English subtitles) Feature Film for Transgender People
Fri, Aug 19 Downriver 7:10pm-8:49pm Cinema One Australia, 99 min Feature Film for Men
Fri, Aug 19 When the Dancer Becomes the Dance 9:00pm-10:41pm Cinema Two 5 Various Countries, 101 min Transgender International Shorts: Actually Alex, Ariel, Dawn, My Genderation: Grrl Alex, Beyond the Looking Glass, Eva, Handsome & Majestic, Nasser
Fri, Aug 19 Alena 9:10pm-10:33pm Cinema One Sweden, 83 min (In Swedish with English subtitles) Feature Film for Women
Fri, Aug 19 Paris 05:59: Theo and Hugo 9:20pm-10:57pm Fletcher Hall France, 97 min (In French with English subtitles) Feature Film for Men
Fri, Aug 19 Jokers 11:00pm-12:38am Cinema One 6 US/Canada, 98 min Men's North American Shorts: Double Negative, Folsom Street, Bed Buddies, Dare, I Am ... Power Bottom, Killer Friends, Lunch, I Don’t Believe in That, The Man Crush, Pipe Dream
Fri, Aug 19 Juliet & Juliet 11:10pm-12:55am Cinema Two US/Canada, 105 min Women's North American Shorts: Heads or Tails, Oh, Hi; Tenders, Wedlocked, I Hate the Color Red, I Know Who I Am, Still a Rose, This Is You and Me, Still Gay, Blind Date
Fri, Aug 19 Where Are You Going, Habibi? 11:20pm-12:40am Fletcher Hall Germany, 80 min (In German with English subtitles) Feature Film for Men
 
DateScreening (click for description)TimeVenueTime SlotNotesFeaturing
Sat, Aug 20 Babe 10:45am-12:16pm Fletcher Hall 1 US, G, 1995, 91 min Feature Film for Families
Sat, Aug 20 AWOL 11:10am-12:35pm Cinema One US, 85 min Feature Film for Women
Sat, Aug 20 Hercules Slept Here 11:20am-12:59pm Cinema Two US/Canada, 99 min Men's North American Shorts: Getting Off, Pick Up, Big Star, Sex-Work-Study, Breaking Fast, 1987
Sat, Aug 20 The Same Difference * 1:00pm-2:28pm Cinema One 2 US, 78 min Documentary Feature Film for Transgender People & Women
Sat, Aug 20 Kiss Me, Kill Me * 1:10pm-2:47pm Fletcher Hall US, 97 min Feature Film for Men
Sat, Aug 20 What a Wonderful World 1:15pm-2:52pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 97 min Men's International Shorts: Buddy, The Closet, G O’Clock, Golden, The Culprit, The Den, The Kite, Mascaras, The Orchid, The Owls, True Colours
Sat, Aug 20 The Freedom to Marry * 3:00pm-4:36pm Cinema One 3 US, 86 min Documentary Feature Film for Everyone
Sat, Aug 20 The Funny Pages 3:10pm-4:40pm Cinema Two Various Countries, 90 min Animated Shorts: B, Baby X, Bittersweet, Dissonance, Doc in a Box, Happy and Gay, The Saint of Dry Creek, How to be a Girl, Don’t Give Up, The Facts about Transgender Kids, For the Best, Little Elephant, Hi, It’s Your Mother
Sat, Aug 20 Miles * 3:20pm-4:46pm Fletcher Hall US, 86 min Feature Film for Everyone
Sat, Aug 20 Changing Movement into Light 4:55pm-6:33pm Cinema Two 4 United States, 98 min Transgender North American Shorts: Everyone in Between, First Night Out, The Friend from Tel Aviv, House Not Home, Scissor-Tailed Flycatcher, Stella Walsh, Transcend, Vessels
Sat, Aug 20 A Promise of Time Travel * 5:00pm-6:43pm Cinema One US, 93 min Feature Film for Women
Sat, Aug 20 I Love You Both 5:10pm-6:40pm Fletcher Hall US, 90 min Feature Film for Men
Sat, Aug 20 When the Dancer Becomes the Dance 6:50pm-8:31pm Cinema Two 5 Various Countries, 101 min Transgender International Shorts: Actually Alex, Ariel, Dawn, My Genderation: Grrl Alex, Beyond the Looking Glass, Eva, Handsome & Majestic, Nasser
Sat, Aug 20 First Girl I Loved * 7:00pm-8:31pm Cinema One US, 91 min Feature Film for Women
Sat, Aug 20 Flatbush Luck * 7:10pm-8:43pm Fletcher Hall US, 93 min Feature Film for Men
Sat, Aug 20 Holding Out for a Hero 9:00pm-10:35pm Cinema Two 6 US/Canada, 95 min Men's North American Shorts: Better Man, We Remember, Speak, Tough, Trigger, Easy: A 3-Minute Love Story, Closing, Like Hope
Sat, Aug 20 Alena 9:10pm-10:33pm Cinema One Sweden, 83 min (In Swedish with English subtitles) Feature Film for Women
Sat, Aug 20 Lazy Eye * 9:20pm-10:54pm Fletcher Hall US, 94 min Feature Film for Men

page compiled and formatted by Jim Manchester of IYI Creative Services using information from the NC Gay & Lesbian Film Festival webpage at The Carolina Theatre



Jim Manchester
Email: [email protected]
Square Cash Square Cash